For a limited time, buy one subscription or gift subscription and receive a coupon code for 50% off a second subscription. Coupon is valid until February 1st, 2021.

Privacy Policy

The American Fine Art Magazine wants you to enjoy our websites, print magazines, digital magazines, digital content and other online services secure in the knowledge that we have implemented fair and transparent information practices designed to protect and provide you control of your privacy.

The American Fine Art Magazine operates the website www.americanfineartmagazine.com; Facebook pages, and delivers other content via email or digital magazine format and make the same or similar content available to digital users in third party Apps, known collectively as “Services” under this agreement. Our Privacy Policy applies when you use any of these Services.

Our Privacy Policy does not govern or apply to information collected or used by the American Fine Art Magazine through other means. It also does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or who may link to us. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third party websites.

By using our Services, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy, including our use of cookies and similar online tools. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our privacy policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively or to personal information already in our possession, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments and thereby obtain your consent for such use.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you use our Services or otherwise visit or make a purchase from www.americanfineartmagazine.com (the “Site”).


Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses. In general, cookies may be used to optimize websites, enable a user to keep items in a shopping cart, or to facilitate advertising. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • Mobile ad identifiers and similar technologies set on your device.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, payments via electronic ACH, check, e-transfers, PayPal, Authorize.net, Stripe, or other payment gateways), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

There are a number of circumstances in which you may be required or invited to supply us with personal information, such as when you: subscribe to our publications, newsletters, digital content and other content; register for any of our Services; register for an event; place an order; complete a survey or participate in market research; enter a contest; submit content or post a comment; send us an email, or request for information. In these circumstances, we may ask you to provide information such as your name, email address, mailing address, billing address, state, province, zip, postal code, city , country, billing information, phone number, business name, website URL, data about how you use our website, details about your browser or mobile device, time zone settings, your marketing and communication preferences, any information that you directly provide us whether through our contact form, over the phone, by email or otherwise or other demographic information.

Usage Information: We may collect information about the Services you use, the time, date, and duration of your use of Services, your interaction with content offered through the Services, search terms used, our referring website, and software crash reports. We may collect such usage information at the individual or aggregate level.

When we discuss “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are specifically talking about Device Information, Order Information and Usage Information.

We may receive information about you from third parties and combine it with information we receive about you from your use of our Services. For example:

  • Information from social media websites: When you interact with any American Fine Art Magazine page or account on a social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest or LinkedIn, we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page or account. We will comply with the privacy policies of the social media platform and we will only collect and store such personal information that we are permitted to collect by those social media platforms. If you choose to link your American Fine Art Magazine account with or through a social networking service, the American Fine Art Magazine and that service may share certain information about you and your activities.
  • Information from publicly or commercially available sources: Certain third parties make available information, collected both online and offline, such as demographic information, additional contact information, group affiliations, occupational information, and educational background.
  • Other Information We Collect: We also may collect other information about you, your device, or your use of the Services in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent. You may choose not to provide us with certain types of information, but doing so may affect your experience using the Services.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Providing the Services You Request. We use your information to process your subscription, send you electronic newsletters and emails, post content you submit, administer loyalty programs, and enable your participation in features of the Services. We also provide personalized content and suggestions, including by email, based on your interest and preferences. To enable us to provide these Services, we may use the information we collect to identify you across sessions, browsers and/or devices.

Communicate with you; We may send you (by email, text, or other medium): information about your account or any transactions; editorial newsletters and content; invitations to events; offers or announcements about our products or features; offers or announcements about our third party partners’ products or services; communications about your comments or information submissions; online surveys; and legal notices, policy updates, and other important information about the Services. All editorial and commercial email messages include instructions for unsubscribing from such future communications.

Delivering Advertising; When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we may provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We may use your information to facilitate the delivery of targeted advertising, promotions, and offers, on behalf of ourselves and our third party advertisers, both on our websites and elsewhere. We may also use your information to measure and report on the delivery of advertisements.

Learning about our Users and Services; We conduct research on our users’ demographics, interests and behavior, including performing statistical analysis of our users, their use of the Services, and their purchasing patterns. We do this to optimize and improve the Services, our products, and our operations.

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


Sharing Your Personal Information

Third Party Service Providers. Third party agents and vendors perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting, content syndication, content management tools, social media integration, marketing analytics, billing and customer service. These entities may have access to personal information if needed to perform their functions. If such access is required, the third parties will be obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to American Fine Art Magazine.

Third Party Business Partners. From time to time, we allow companies whose products or services we feel may interest our readers to advertise them, using the names and addresses provided to us during the process of subscribing. We do not share our readers’ names and addresses directly with these companies, however. In those instances, we use a reputable third party to administer the process on our behalf. If you do not want your name and address used for these purposes, you can opt-out of such use by e-mailing us at service@americanfineartmagazine.com or calling or writing us at the contact information provided below.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

The Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties, which operate pursuant to their respective privacy policies.


Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


Privacy Choices

Turning Off Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but also allow you to modify your settings to disable or reject cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your web browser to decline cookies, however, some features of the Services may not work or may not work as designed. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser; links to instructions provided by several of the most common browsers are below:

Opting Out of Targeted Advertising. Many of the third party advertisers use tracking or targeting tools in connection with our Services either directly, or are members of programs that offer you additional choices regarding the collection and use of your information. You can learn more about the options available to limit these third parties’ collection and use of your information by visiting their websites:

The Services may use Google Analytics to track your usage, including the stitching of authenticated and unauthenticated sessions (which allows for the combination of data from your use of the Services while both signed in and not signed in to your American Fine Art Magazine account). If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics’ tracking, you may use this browser add-on provided by Google – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note that opting-out of an advertising networks’ tracking and targeting does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Services or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from third parties that do not participate in these programs. It will exclude you, however, from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks, as provided by their policies and choice of exclusion mechanisms.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

CHILDRENS PRIVACY. The Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. The American Fine Art Magazine does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, do not provide personal information to the American Fine Art Magazine without providing us consent from your parents or legal guardians. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information and we do not have parental or legal guardian consent, we will immediately delete that child’s information.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS. California residents may request certain information pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to service@americanfineartmagazine.com, the “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the message.


Users In The EEA And Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our Services.

We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this Privacy Policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: 1) with your consent; 2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services (such as when you become a Subscriber); 3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy. EEA and Swiss users may review or update your preferences regarding how the American Fine Art Magazine and our third party partners process your personal data at any time by contacting us at service@americanfineartmagazine.com or by writing to the address provided below.

Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to third country or an international organization are subject to adequate and appropriate safeguards.

You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. To exercise these rights, contact service@americanfineartmagazine.com and provide as complete a description of your request as possible.


Data Retention

American Fine Art Magazine will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

American Fine Art Magazine will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records at our discretion in order to provide you the Services, unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


Contact Us

If you have an account with American Fine Art Magazine, you may review and change your information by logging into your account and editing your account profile.

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

American Fine Art Magazine
PO Box 2320,
Scottsdale, AZ 85252 USA
Phone: 1-877-947-0792
Email: service@americanfineartmagazine.com